Introduction

How we use your personal information.

1. Why have I been directed to this webpage?

The general information published on this page is intended to supplement the specific information that you have already been given in connection with your engagement with a particular service, facility, event or initiative run by the College. You may have been directed here, for example, because you are accessing an optional student or staff service or are using a College facility, or because you are using a particular website or online resource, or because you have signed up to one of our newsletters or mailing lists, or you have signed up to attend an event aimed at members of the public. The below information – which we are obliged to supply you with – is the same for many such situations, and we thought it would be helpful to have it in one place.

Separate pages aimed at different types of individual whose information we use regularly (students, faculty, staff, alumni and supporters and job applicants) are all available from this area's navigation bar above.

2. Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information by Harlaxton College (www.harlaxton.ac.uk or harlaxton.evansville.edu) and Harlaxton Manor Enterprises Ltd (www.harlaxton.co.uk) and, in some instances, the University of Evansville (www.evansville.edu) and, through the viewing or use of any websites within the Harlaxton College domain.

Harlaxton College, Harlaxton Manor Enterprises Ltd and the University of Evansville are separate legal entities for these purposes and will supply their own information as relevant and necessary.

Under the GDPR, Harlaxton College and Harlaxton Manor Enterprises Ltd (like all data controllers) are required to pay a fee to the ICO and be included in the ICO's register of fee payers.

The College’s register entry number is Z1911298 and the Harlaxton Manor Enterprises Ltd’s register entry number is ZA225090.

You have already been told about the specific purposes for which we process your personal information, the legal basis for that processing and (if applicable) any data sharing or international transfer arrangements. Unless you have already been told otherwise, there is no statutory or contractual requirement to supply us with any of your personal information, and we will not use it to carry out any automated decision-making that affects you. If we asked for your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw this at any time.

3. How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the College. Further details are published at Making a Subject Access Request.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing (including the receipt of direct marketing) or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all these rights are qualified in various ways.

4. How long is my information kept?

Information about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published within individual core privacy notices - each titled 'How we use your personal information (for ...)' - are available from this area's menu tabs.

5. Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult these data protection webpages. If you need further assistance, please contact the College’s Data Protection Officer (dpo@harlaxton.ac.uk).

6. How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

7. Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated in June 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here.